The 2017 Bournemouth Tourism Awards Semi-Finals saw 250 professionals in attendance at Oasis Fun, Bournemouth.

The local business representatives, sponsors, partners and professionals from the industry gathered together alongside the Mayor and Mayoress of Bournemouth, The Mayor of Christchurch and The Chair of East Dorset District Council to find out who had made it to the semi-finals for this year’s celebrations.

Said Jackie Phillipson from The Bournemouth Tourism Awards and ROUTEpr, “This year, is our second year of running the awards and we are delighted to say there has been a 64% increase in nominations, 56% increase in entries and over 100% increase in the four public voting categories and for the first time we also have the new Green Initiative Award sponsored by Waste Management Facilities, which attracted a great response.”

Des Simmons from the Bournemouth Tourism Management Board and Bournecoast says “The Bournemouth Tourism Awards comprises of 17 different categories and they are completely free to enter. The awards are now in their 11th year and they have seen an array of winners and finalists who deserve to be celebrated and rewarded for their incredible contribution to Bournemouth’s offering as a vibrant, cosmopolitan, seaside resort. This is the second year that ROUTEpr have been involved with the awards and we are delighted to see more nominations, entries and votes than in previous years. They are run and managed by ROUTEpr on behalf of the BTMB, and they could not be held without the tremendous support from all the sponsors and partners who make these awards possible.”

AND THE 2017 SEMI-FINALISTS ARE:

The Specialist Dining Experience Award – presented by Graham Moakes from Comax UK

Bates Restaurant

Bournemouth Steakhouse

Chicken and Blues

Del Marco

Friedas Tea Room

Koh Thai Tapas

Nativ

Ojo rojo

Renoufs

Restaurant Hops

The Larder house

The Large Hotel Award – presented by Andy Woodland from FJB Hotels and BAHA

Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa

Hallmark Hotel Bournemouth Carlton

Hampton by Hilton Bournemouth

Hilton Bournemouth

Hotel Miramar

Marsham Court Hotel

Norfolk Royale Hotel

Park Central Hotel

The Cumberland Hotel

The Afternoon Tea Award – presented by Dimitrios Buhalis Department of Tourism and Hospitality Bournemouth University

Cliff House Hotel

Derby Manor Hotel & Restaurant

Dot Teas Vintage Tea Boutique

Friedas Tea Room

Green House Hotel

Hotel Miramar

Norfolk Royale Hotel

Steam Vintage Café

Ventana Grand Café

Woosters of Westbourne

Bournemouth’s Rising Star Award – presented by Richard Mack and Catherine Gregg from RT Promotions

Adam Lynk – Adam Lynk Photography

Carl Draper – Waveslider Photography

Jamie Bourne – Boscanova

Kane Webster – Websters Butchers

Martin Appels -Grove Tavern

Mike Bryant – 1812

Oliver Newton – Hotel Miramar

Sarah Ali Choudhury – Easy Curry

Tim Seward – Cliff House Hotel

Tom Keeping – Keeping and Co

The Small Hotel Award – presented by Michelle Lessig and Karen Culverwell from Berendsen

Captains Club Hotel & Spa

Chocolate Boutique Hotel

Cliff House Hotel

Derby Manor Hotel

Lea Hurst Hotel

Number 9 Wimborne

The Balincourt

The Grove Hotel

The Lord Bute

Urban Beach Hotel

The Education Award – presented by John Walsh from Bournemouth English Book Centre

Capital School of English

Classroom in the Heart of Industry (CHI)

Department of Tourism and Hospitality, Bournemouth University – Dimitrios Buhalis

Explore Learning Bournemouth

Hadland Green Foundation

Hengistbury Head Outdoor Centre

MLS International College

Oceanarium Bournemouth

Sport BU – China Project

Bournemouth’s Best Night Out Award – presented by Jeff Bowden from Templar Wines

1812 and Bar So

Bournemouth Jazz Festival

Canvas

Carls Comedy Club

Chaplins and the Cellar Bar

Coastal Comedy

Grosvener Casino

Mai Tai Cocktail Bar

Renoufs

Urban Reef

Walkabout Bournemouth

The World Cuisine Award – presented by MediaWise and MMediaGroup

Chicken and Blues

Koh Thai Tapas

Nativ

Noodle Bar Bournemouth

Ojo Rojo

Quarters Restaurant Bar

Turtle Bay Bournemouth

Zorbas Greek Restaurant

Bournemouth’s Best Breakfast Award- presented by Clare Smales from Wave 105

Binnies

Boscanova

C U Latte

Cosy Club Bournemouth

English Rose Café

Fresh & Tasty

Fresh Edge Café

Kitchen

Sands 2

The Hungry Wolf Café

The Family Eating Experience Award – presented by Steve Hughes from Town Centre BID

Cosy Club Bournemouth

Del Marco

Flirt cafe

Key West Bar and Grill

Koh Thai Tapas Bournemouth

Nativ

Quarters Restaurant Bar

The Bournemouth Steakhouse

The Larder house

Urban Reef

The Green Initiative Award – presented by Lisa Delahunty and Genna Delahunty from Waste Management Facilities

BH Live

Boscanova

Count On Me

Marvo Mysteries Escape Room Bournemouth

Green House Hotel

Hadland Green Foundation

Little Pickle Deli Café

RNLI Hub

Sustainable Food City

We do Ethical Fashion

The Unsung Hero Award – presented by Des Simmons (BTMB and Bournecoast) and the Mayor and Mayoress of Bournemouth and Jackie Phillipson ROUTEpr

Ben Harrison

David and Jane Bailey

Harry Seccombe

Ian Goode

Jenni Wilkinson

Rosie Wallace

Simon Richards

Sophie Cox

Tim Seward

Transport Delivery Award – presented by ROUTEpr

Bournemouth Boating Services

Discover Dorset

Dorset Cruises

Dorset Dubhire

Friedas Tea Bus

Hengistbury Head Land Train

More Bus

South Coast Travel

Swanage Railway

Yellow Buses – Poetry Bus

Best Retail Experience Award – presented by Mandy Payne Past President Bournemouth Chamber of Trade and Commerce

All Fired Up

Attico

Fab Frocks

Nellie Mimosa

Scribbler

Soda Beauty & Blow dry bar

Sustainable Food City

The House of Lights

Webster Family Butchers Ltd

Westbourne bookshop

The Creative Concept of the Year Award – presented by Andy Martin from Bournemouth Echo

Bournemouth Jazz Festival

Business Events Bournemouth

Coastal BID

Conker Spirit

Marvo Mysteries Escape Room Bournemouth

Friedas Tea Bus

In-360

Renoufs

Science Zone

Sustainable Food City

Yellow Buses – Poetry Bus

The Bar Personality of the Year Award – presented by Ian Davey from Signature Catering

Ben Flewitt – Eden Bournemouth

Gemma Terry – Ojo Rojo

Hassan Mugambwa – The Lost Paradise

Julezz Towers – Le Chic

Liam White – Cosy Club

Pippa Mann – Camden

Robert Haidau

Salvatore Damiano – The Larder House

Sarah Rogers – 1812

Tommo Quy – Captains Club

The Great Time Out Award – presented by Norman Hayward of Oasis Fun

All Fired Up

Arts by the Sea Festival, Bournemouth Borough Council

Bournemouth 7s

Bournemouth Aviation Museum

Bournemouth Jazz Festival

Coastal Comedy

Marvo Mysteries Escape Room Bournemouth

Oceanarium Bournemouth

Restaurant Hops

RockReef and the Pier Zip

Science Zone

Swanage Railway

The Shake and Stir Vintage Festival

Said Richard Blunderfield from ROUTEpr and organiser of the Bournemouth Tourism Awards, “We would like to say a HUGE congratulations each of the 2017 semi-finalists. It has been great to see such incredible effort and energy put into the applications received this year, and to see new businesses and established companies getting involved, supporting these awards and spreading the word about them. It is also encouraging to see customers and the community voting for their favourite place for breakfast, afternoon tea and their bar personalities, those entrepreneurs and employees they feel are their rising stars, and they are the future of the awards, for the work they do for tourism and the local Dorset community. It is heart-warming to see them being recognised and being encouraged by the public and their peers.”

The Finalists will be notified ahead of the Final Gala Awards Ceremony which takes place on 9th March so don’t forget to buy your tickets for this sell out event at http://bapta.co.uk/event/2017-bournemouth-tourism-awards-gala-dinner/ We look forward to seeing you there.

 

 

415